Ucell laboratory at Westminster International University in Tashkent
December 30. Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT).
Today WIUT hosted the grand opening of a new Ucell project – the laboratory. Ucell laboratory is a joint project of COSCOM LLC (Ucell trademark) and Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT), aimed at developing young talents and unlocking the potential of novice specialists.
In August of this year, Ucell and WIUT signed a memorandum of cooperation. The memorandum marked the beginning of the interaction strategy development: the main stages were identified to be implemented in the nearest future. One of the priority tasks was the implementation of the Ucell project – a laboratory based in the new university building. Ucell laboratory is an opportunity to exchange experience and acquire knowledge in the domain of information and telecommunications technologies, as well as in the field of management and marketing.
Vladimir Kravchenko, General Director of COSCOM LLC:
- Today, at the opening of the new project, you see Ucell employees by my side, which were once graduates of WIUT. Today, they work in leading positions in the Company, heading departments and branches. But the goals of the memorandum that we signed on August 28 and are working on currently, was never limited to training personnel for Ucell or even for the IT industry in general. For instance, when the Company's volunteers plant hundreds of trees in Tashkent, Termez, Karshi, or Navoi, no one thinks that only Ucell employees will be allowed to hide from the heat in their shade. They are for everyone. On the same note, Ucell's contribution to the development of WIUT serves to train strong personnel for the whole of Uzbekistan and in all sectors.
Bakhrom Mirkasimov, Rector of the WIUT:
– The goal of Westminster International University in Tashkent is to provide education and research opportunities on international standards, which contributes to socio-economic and professional development in Uzbekistan and Central Asia as a whole. The new Uzbekistan calls for new methods of teaching and learning. The Ucell laboratory project will provide new educational, scientific and innovative opportunities for students and teachers. It is a platform for the practical application of knowledge and skills in managing mobile networks and providing innovative solutions. The year 2021 has been declared the Year of Youth Support and Public Health Promotion. Ucell laboratory will be a great asset for improving the skills of young professionals in the field of telecommunications services.
WIUT creates a unique opportunity for students and teachers to integrate teaching, learning, and research activities in the context of innovative solutions. The University provides the students with internship and employment opportunities in partnership with leading companies in Central Asia and beyond. The Innovation Entrepreneurship Lab (innoWIUT Entrepreneurship Lab), created in partnership with SAP (Germany), serves as a platform for training highly qualified personnel of international level, and at the same time expands the applied research activities in the field of modern ICT and innovative business solutions. WIUT’s Career Centre is an employment platform for students and graduates. To this date, cooperation has been established with more than 400 private and public organizations. A fact worth noting: last year, 90 percent of WIUT graduates were employed within three months of their graduation.
The Ucell laboratory joint project will lay the foundation for a "factory of professionals" in the domain of telecommunications. At the moment, the laboratory includes a zone for conferences, presentations, training sessions, and workshops, and a zone for self-tuition and self-development, as well as a creative photo zone.
The laboratory meets the new trends in interactive and versatile learning: it has a screen for displaying video materials, a special interactive electronic whiteboard, and shelves for exchanging books (book cros
And all this is charged with a huge dose of good mood: positive emotions contribute to better assimilation of information and productive learning. The transforming lecture hall of the laboratory allows for conducting both small-group workshops and large events. Attention was paid to the environmental friendliness of the room as well: it has a lot of living plants to maintain the oxygen balance.
The next stages of cooperation were also discussed today. In the New Year 2021, the practice of meetings between Ucell employees and students, aimed at experience exchange and developing the interest of young people in the field of information and telecommunications technologies, will persist. Such regular meetings allow students to become more familiar with the Company's activities and become successful candidates for an internship at Ucell.